Skip Navigation
Glades SOE Baner
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
  • Dynamic Rotator
Active Registered Voters
  • Democrats:
  • Republicans:
  • Others:
  • Total:

2024 County Candidates

 

  County Court Judge

Harley Brook Qualified

Will Dorman Qualified

Richard Sullivan Qualified

 

Sheriff

Curtis J. Clay Sr. - REP Qualified

David Hardin (Incumbent) - REP Qualified

Jeffery Nunemaker - REP Qualified

Tico Salgado - REP Qualified

 

County Commissioner, District 1

Daniel Cockram - REP (Withdrawn)

George Humphries - REP Qualified

Jeffrey E. Patterson - REP Qualified

Jason Thomas - REP (Withdrawn)

 

County Commissioner, District 2

Jeff Barnes - REP Qualified

Porter Walker - REP Qualified

 

County Commissioner, District 3

D.J. McGlothern - REP Qualified

Jerry "Gator" Sapp (Incumbent) - REP Qualified

 

County Commissioner, District 5

Kevin Flanagan - NPA Qualified

Tim Stanley (Incumbent) - REP Qualified

Stu Taylor - REP Qualified

 

Supervisor of Elections

Aletris Farnam (Incumbent) - REP Qualified - Unopposed

 

Superintendent of Schools

Alice "Beth" Barfield (Incumbent) - REP Qualified

FeLinda Langdale - REP Qualified

 

School Board, District 2

Kevin Bryant Qualified

Larry Luckey, II Qualified

Kari West  -Qualified

 

School Board, District 3

Jean Prowant (Incumbent) Qualified - Unopposed

 

Clerk of Court & Comptroller

Tami Pearce Simmons (Incumbent) - REP Qualified - Unopposed

 

Property Appraiser

Lorie Ward (Incumbent)- REP Qualified - Unopposed

 

Tax Collector

Gail A. Jones (Incumbent) - REP Qualified - Unopposed

 

Glades Soil and Water Conservation

Randy G. Waguespack, District 2 - Qualified - Unopposed

 

Buckhead Ridge Mosquito Control District

Maria Burrows Qualified - Unopposed

Becky Del Santo - Filed - Did not Qualify

Cole P. Frazier Qualified - Unopposed

James T. Gillette Jr. Qualified - Unopposed

 

Moore Haven Mosquito Control District

Travis Hendry - Seat 1-Qualified

Angie Woodward Hough - Seat 1 Qualified

Winifred Blake - Seat 2 Qualified 

Teresa M. Moorhouse - Seat 3 Qualified

 

State Committeewomen

Debbie Riddle - REP Qualified

Linda R. Tripp - DEM - Qualified

 

State Committeemen

Sam Thomas - REP Qualified

John Capece - DEM - Qualified

Precinct Committeewoman

Linda Tripp - DEM - Precinct 13 - Qualified

Melinda J. Yexley - DEM - Precinct 7 - Qualified

Precinct Committeeman

John Capece - DEM - Precinct 13 - Qualified